» OLD MESSAGE ARCHIVES «
[…] The first time, if you remember, was the right to hunt.
Subject: Re: US Supreme Court rules banning out-of-state wine sales is unconstitutional
Written By: GWBush2004 on 05/16/05 at 10:46 pm
the US Supreme Court upheld it when the state of South Dakota sued.ÂÂ
In case anyone is interested:
U.S. Supreme Court
SOUTH DAKOTA v. DOLE, 483 U.S. 203 (1987)
483 U.S. 203
SOUTH DAKOTA v. DOLE, SECRETARY OF TRANSPORTATION
CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE EIGHTH CIRCUIT
No. 86-260.
Argued April 28, 1987
Decided June 23, 1987
Title 23 U.S.C. 158 (1982 ed., Supp. III) directs the Secretary of Transportation to withhold a percentage of otherwise allocable federal highway funds from States "in which the purchase or public possession . . . of any alcoholic beverage by a person who is less than twenty-one years of age is lawful." South Dakota, which permits persons 19 years old or older to purchase beer containing up to 3.2% alcohol, sued in Federal District Court for a declaratory judgment that 158 violates the constitutional limitations on congressional exercise of the spending power under Art.